Privacy Policy

X
Book your stay
1 Adult
under 12
0 to 3
No charge for children under 12 years old
Contact our reception
for any information.
+33 (0)1 53 89 14 14 Local call rates

Esprit de France, as data controller, collects and processes your personal data in accordance with « General Data Protection Regulation » (GDPR) n°2016/679 of 25 may 2018 and the Law « Informatique et Libertés » n°78-17 of 6 january 1978.
This privacy policy defines treatment of personal data that Esprit de France collects.
From time to time, Esprit de France may modify this privacy policy and invites you to consult it regularly,  particularly when making a reservation at one of our Hotels.

Personal data collected
As an Esprit de France customer, we will ask you personal information about you, such as :

  • Contact details : last name, first name, address, email, phone number, passport number or national identity card number,
  • Banking data : credit card number,
  • Internet activities : IP address, Cookies,
  • Information about your stay : dates of arrival and departure, allergies, pets…

The essential information to process at your reservation or contact request are indicated on the website by an asterisk.
Esprit de France doesn’t collect sensitive data such as information concerning race, ethnicity, religious and philosophical beliefs, political opinions, union membership, health or sexual orientation data.
 Esprit de France may collect additional personal data in particular by the installation of video surveillance in common areas of the Hotels.
Esprit de France doesn’t collect personal data relating to a minor unless his/her parent or legal guardian has previously agreed it.

When we collect your personal data ?
Personal data may be collected on a variety of occasions, including :  

  • Booking and paying a room,
  • Signing up for loyalty program,
  • Subscription to newsletters,
  • Mailing promotional offers,
  • Browsing on the website,
  • Participation in satisfaction surveys,
  • Sending a comment/question in the « contact us» section of the website,
  • Chatbox’service and callback service online,
  • Managing your rights of access, rectification, deletion, portability and opposition of your personal data,
  • Managing  non-payment situations and dispute.

    Purposes of the processing

Esprit de France collects your personal data for the purposes of :

  • Managing reservation of rooms,
  • Editing and keeping invoices,
  • Monitoring your use of services (phone, bar, restaurant),
  • Managing access to rooms,
  • Managing loyalty program,
  • Developing statistics, commercial scores and carrying out reporting,
  • Answering to requests for access, rectification, deletion, modification, portability and opposition of your personal data,
  • Sending newsletters and promotional offers,
  • Managing complaints.

    Your personal data may be sent to data processors for the following operations
  • Secure payment,
  • Softwares of booking (cloud), emailing and SMS sending,
  • Participation in satisfaction surveys,
  • Installation and management of the computer system,
  • Chatbox’service and reminder shopping cart online,
  • Accounting,
  • Management of non-payment situations and dispute.

Esprit de France commits that data processors also respect GDPR and Law « Informatique et Libertés ».

Storage of data
Esprit de France retains your personal data only for period necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, such as :

  • Customer service follow-up : 3 years from the last collection,
  • Loyalty program follow-up : until unsubscribe request,
  • Developing statistics, commercial scores and carrying out reporting : 3 years from the last collection,
  • Mailing newsletters and promotional offers : until unsubscribe request,
  • Participation to satisfaction surveys : until unsubscribe request,
  • Video surveillance : 1 month from the last collection,
  • Cookies: 13 months from the last collection,
  • Credit card number : 13 months from the last collection,
  • Conservation of invoices : 10 years from the last collection,
  • Managing non-payment situations and dispute : 10 years from the last collection.

After these deadlines, Esprit de France commits to destroy securely data.

Security of your personal data
Esprit de France takes daily appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against illicit or accidental destruction, accidental loss or alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access.

Transfer of your personal data
Esprit de France may transfer your personal data in countries outside of European Union (in particular and without this list being exhaustive in United States) offering different level of privacy from European Union. Consequently, Esprit de France employs appropriate measures to ensure protection of your personal data.

Cookies
By visiting our website and in according to your own settings, information about your browsing can be stored as « Cookies ».
Esprit de France uses « technical », « third party » and « analytics » Cookies for marketing purposes in order to realize analyses and measurements of audience, frequentation and navigation and define services and offers appropriate to your interests. Consequently, personal information of visitors can be exploited.

Access and Modification
In accordance with GDPR and Law « Informatique et Libertés », you can contact Esprit de France at any time to exercise your rights of access, rectification, to be forgotten, opposition, portability, cancellation and withdrawal of consent on your personal data by email (contact@espritdefrance.com) or next address :

ESPRIT DE FRANCE
To Customer Service
24 rue Murillo
75008 PARIS

We invite you to include a copy of an official piece of identification in order to identify you.